Agreed. It's the only Adam Sandler film I like.I think because of Adam Sandler being in it, it didn't find the right audience.Nice list.
People hated this movie, but I thought it was good.Punch-Drunk Love (2002) 90
Airplane is definitely a sentimental favorite of mine.Comedies were the hardest because very few make me laugh more than once. Airplane was a sentimental favorite - saw it with my dad and we both quoted it for years. Caddyshack more for the behind the scenes stories on Bill Murray's involvement. Which reminds me I need to add The Razor's Edge. Crap, my top 100 is going to have about 150 films.I loved Airplane and Caddyshack as a kid, but those movies don't make me laugh anymore.
I so need to see this.Just watched Cool Hand Luke for the first time this past year. It would be on my list. 100 is way too many to name.
I've been wanting to see Breathless for years, and it's in my Netflix queue. The other movies look interesting, and I'd definitely see them.I realized I left Chasing Amy and Holiday off my list. Holiday is an old screwball comedy directed by George Cukor and starring Cary Grant and Katharine Hepburn.
Jdogg, you should definitely see Breathless, especially as a big fan of film. It's really a self-referential film that pays homage to the Bogart noir films of the 40s and 50s while leading the innovations and quirky/edgy movies to come in the 60s. Other movies I'd recommend from my list that I'd be surprised if you've seen, since very few people I meet have ...
Destiny (1921): Brilliant Fritz Lang silent film. It just amazes me that this could be made in 1921. The Thief of Baghdad and The Seventh Seal were clearly influenced. Hitchcock called it his favorite film. Story is about a young couple in love. Death comes to take the man, and the woman begs for his life. Death, who is weary of his own destiny, makes her a deal, sending her to three alternate realities. If she can change destiny in any of them, he will return her lover. Essentially, it's a story on if love is stronger than destiny and death. The cinematography, special effects, imagery and scope of the film are amazing for the time. The storyline is also complex and thought-provoking, especially toward the end.
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933): Yes, I took a class in Fritz Lang films at USC. This film is in German. Dr. Mabuse is the first super villain in film history, introduced in Lang's 1922 film Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler. Lang directed a third movie in the series in 1960, his last film before his death. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse is my favorite. Mabuse controls a crime syndicate from a trance inside a mental asylum.
Ninotchka (1939): Great screwball comedy starring Greta Garbo in a rare comedic role, directed by Ernst Lubitsch and written by Billy Wilder. As you can probably tell from my list, I love the screwball comedies from the 30s and 40s with their witty, fast-paced dialogue.
Two for the Road (1967): Directed by Stanley Donen, the director of Singing in the Rain, though this film couldn't be more different. The best performances of their careers given by Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney. Innovative editing. Really interesting, meaningful look into the long haul of marriage and relationships. The best closing lines of any movie ever.
Classic movies are sometimes underrated on this board. Some of my favorites:The Bad Seed
So it sounds like you're starting point is about 80 - 90 dvd's that you own.It would probably basically be the DVD's I listed that I own in the Recently Seen thread, minus 20 of those, plus 30-40 I dont own.
I enjoyed it way more than I thought I would.I so need to see this.Just watched Cool Hand Luke for the first time this past year. It would be on my list. 100 is way too many to name.
Well lets see...I'll copy and paste my list (no specific order) and strikeout the ones that wouldnt be in my top 100Major LeagueSo it sounds like you're starting point is about 80 - 90 dvd's that you own.It would probably basically be the DVD's I listed that I own in the Recently Seen thread, minus 20 of those, plus 30-40 I dont own.
Run, don't walk.Top of the queue. Seriously.I so need to see this.Just watched Cool Hand Luke for the first time this past year. It would be on my list. 100 is way too many to name.
I enjoy Paul Newman immensely, so I'm looking forward to it.Chaka said:Run, don't walk.Top of the queue. Seriously.I so need to see this.Just watched Cool Hand Luke for the first time this past year. It would be on my list. 100 is way too many to name.
dude - that was a great list. Had a few quibbles (too weighted toward recent films) but a LOT of great movies on there.could probably sub in/out dozens if i think about it more...
I like Shawshank a lot, but there's no way it's sniffing my top 100. Maybe if I had only seen 500 movies in my life, but otherwiseHow can Shawshank escape the top 100 for so many of you ?
Because I like every movie I listed better than it.How can Shawshank escape the top 100 for so many of you ?
Without looking at it, I know this is going to be closer to my list than any other.A hundred? Oof. Here's the first ones that popped up, in no order.1. Cinema Paradiso2. M3. Nosferatu4. The Seventh Seal5. Seven Samurai6. Ikiru7. Rashomon8. High and Low9. Testament of Dr. Mabuse10. Metropolis11. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari12. City of God13. The Iron Giant14. The Princess Bride15. Casablanca16. The Last Picture Show17. Das Boot18. Toy Story 219. Ran20. My Neighbor Totoro21. Grave of The Fireflies22. Nausicaa of The Valley of The Wind23. Le Samourai24. Day For Night25. Glengarry Glen Ross26. Dr. Strangelove27. Rear Window28. Almost Famous29. Star Wars30. The Empire Strikes Back31. Raiders of The Lost Ark32. Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels33. The Nightmare Before Christmas34. 8 1/235. Shall We Dance?36. Nashville37. Chinatown38. Au Hasard Balthazar39. The Rules of The Game40. The Goonies41. 12 Monkeys42. Brazil43. Delicatessen44. Swingers45. Heaven Can Wait46. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?47. Ghostbusters48. Trainspotting49. The Big Lebowski50. The Hudsucker Proxy51. Pan's Labyrinth52. High Fidelity53. Pulp Fiction54. The Blues Brothers55. Die Hard56. Mary Poppins57. Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind58. Kagemusha59. Chicken Run60. The Apartment61. North by Northwest62. The Third Man63. Aguirre, The Wrath of God64. A Story of Floating Weeds65. This Is Spinal Tap66. Month Python & The Holy Grail67. Duck Soup68. Back To The Future69. Lawrence of Arabia70. Akira71. Pinocchio72. The Sting73. Ugetsu74. Taxi Driver75. Pather Panchali76. The Bridge On The River Kwai77. Groundhog Day78. Fist of Legend79. Legend of The Drunken Master80. Y Tu Mama Tambien81. Wings of Desire82. Before Sunrise83. Divorce - Italian Style84. LA Confidential85. The Usual Suspects86. Fight Club87. The Shawshank Redemption88. Night of The Hunter89. King Kong90. Lilo & Stitch90. Tokyo Story91. Boudu Saved From Drowning92. The Thing93. Terminator 2: Judgment Day94. The Maltese Falcon95. Rififi96. Stand By Me97. From Russia With Love98. The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers99. Airplane!100. Citizen Kane
But there are neither Macedonian films or any in Quechua....Without looking at it, I know this is going to be closer to my list than any other.A hundred? Oof. Here's the first ones that popped up, in no order.1. Cinema Paradiso2. M3. Nosferatu4. The Seventh Seal5. Seven Samurai6. Ikiru7. Rashomon8. High and Low9. Testament of Dr. Mabuse10. Metropolis11. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari12. City of God13. The Iron Giant14. The Princess Bride15. Casablanca16. The Last Picture Show17. Das Boot18. Toy Story 219. Ran20. My Neighbor Totoro21. Grave of The Fireflies22. Nausicaa of The Valley of The Wind23. Le Samourai24. Day For Night25. Glengarry Glen Ross26. Dr. Strangelove27. Rear Window28. Almost Famous29. Star Wars30. The Empire Strikes Back31. Raiders of The Lost Ark32. Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels33. The Nightmare Before Christmas34. 8 1/235. Shall We Dance?36. Nashville37. Chinatown38. Au Hasard Balthazar39. The Rules of The Game40. The Goonies41. 12 Monkeys42. Brazil43. Delicatessen44. Swingers45. Heaven Can Wait46. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?47. Ghostbusters48. Trainspotting49. The Big Lebowski50. The Hudsucker Proxy51. Pan's Labyrinth52. High Fidelity53. Pulp Fiction54. The Blues Brothers55. Die Hard56. Mary Poppins57. Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind58. Kagemusha59. Chicken Run60. The Apartment61. North by Northwest62. The Third Man63. Aguirre, The Wrath of God64. A Story of Floating Weeds65. This Is Spinal Tap66. Month Python & The Holy Grail67. Duck Soup68. Back To The Future69. Lawrence of Arabia70. Akira71. Pinocchio72. The Sting73. Ugetsu74. Taxi Driver75. Pather Panchali76. The Bridge On The River Kwai77. Groundhog Day78. Fist of Legend79. Legend of The Drunken Master80. Y Tu Mama Tambien81. Wings of Desire82. Before Sunrise83. Divorce - Italian Style84. LA Confidential85. The Usual Suspects86. Fight Club87. The Shawshank Redemption88. Night of The Hunter89. King Kong90. Lilo & Stitch90. Tokyo Story91. Boudu Saved From Drowning92. The Thing93. Terminator 2: Judgment Day94. The Maltese Falcon95. Rififi96. Stand By Me97. From Russia With Love98. The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers99. Airplane!100. Citizen Kane
I'm a forgiving sort. I want to see your list, too.ETA: Could be above, I haven't read the whole thread yet.But there are neither Macedonian films or any in Quechua....Without looking at it, I know this is going to be closer to my list than any other.A hundred? Oof. Here's the first ones that popped up, in no order.1. Cinema Paradiso2. M3. Nosferatu4. The Seventh Seal5. Seven Samurai6. Ikiru7. Rashomon8. High and Low9. Testament of Dr. Mabuse10. Metropolis11. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari12. City of God13. The Iron Giant14. The Princess Bride15. Casablanca16. The Last Picture Show17. Das Boot18. Toy Story 219. Ran20. My Neighbor Totoro21. Grave of The Fireflies22. Nausicaa of The Valley of The Wind23. Le Samourai24. Day For Night25. Glengarry Glen Ross26. Dr. Strangelove27. Rear Window28. Almost Famous29. Star Wars30. The Empire Strikes Back31. Raiders of The Lost Ark32. Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels33. The Nightmare Before Christmas34. 8 1/235. Shall We Dance?36. Nashville37. Chinatown38. Au Hasard Balthazar39. The Rules of The Game40. The Goonies41. 12 Monkeys42. Brazil43. Delicatessen44. Swingers45. Heaven Can Wait46. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?47. Ghostbusters48. Trainspotting49. The Big Lebowski50. The Hudsucker Proxy51. Pan's Labyrinth52. High Fidelity53. Pulp Fiction54. The Blues Brothers55. Die Hard56. Mary Poppins57. Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind58. Kagemusha59. Chicken Run60. The Apartment61. North by Northwest62. The Third Man63. Aguirre, The Wrath of God64. A Story of Floating Weeds65. This Is Spinal Tap66. Month Python & The Holy Grail67. Duck Soup68. Back To The Future69. Lawrence of Arabia70. Akira71. Pinocchio72. The Sting73. Ugetsu74. Taxi Driver75. Pather Panchali76. The Bridge On The River Kwai77. Groundhog Day78. Fist of Legend79. Legend of The Drunken Master80. Y Tu Mama Tambien81. Wings of Desire82. Before Sunrise83. Divorce - Italian Style84. LA Confidential85. The Usual Suspects86. Fight Club87. The Shawshank Redemption88. Night of The Hunter89. King Kong90. Lilo & Stitch90. Tokyo Story91. Boudu Saved From Drowning92. The Thing93. Terminator 2: Judgment Day94. The Maltese Falcon95. Rififi96. Stand By Me97. From Russia With Love98. The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers99. Airplane!100. Citizen Kane
But there are neither Macedonian films or any in Quechua....
Are you the real Alex P Keaton, or just a fan?But there are neither Macedonian films or any in Quechua....
I read your list after I posted mine so I wouldn't be influenced, and I'm shocked that I'm not the only one who included Ghost World.Ghost World
fantastic film.im 26 and the biggest blazing saddles fan i know. not a generational film.
list is based on films i viewed multiple times again and again...its missing lots of great oldies im sure but i dont go out of my way to rewatch Treassure of Sierra Madre, 8 1/2, Ran, Rear Window, Vertigo, etcand if i look at it long enough, its not hard to sub in dozens imodude - that was a great list. Had a few quibbles (too weighted toward recent films) but a LOT of great movies on there.could probably sub in/out dozens if i think about it more...
I don't know. A lot of it is just movies I've watched a whole lot of times, and others' mileage may vary on a lot of it. (Kurosawa, German Expressionism, awesome or simply cool-looking animation, etc).Almost tossed in So I Married An Axe-Murderer for your sake, though.Without looking at it, I know this is going to be closer to my list than any other.
101 on my list.Buttpirates 4: The Wreckening
Nice list.A hundred? Oof. Here's the first ones that popped up, in no order.
Heed! Can't wait to pick through wikkid's and jdd's lists, too.I don't know. A lot of it is just movies I've watched a whole lot of times, and others' mileage may vary on a lot of it. (Kurosawa, German Expressionism, awesome or simply cool-looking animation, etc).Almost tossed in So I Married An Axe-Murderer for your sake, though.Without looking at it, I know this is going to be closer to my list than any other.
Very true man.list is based on films i viewed multiple times again and again...its missing lots of great oldies im sure but i dont go out of my way to rewatch Treassure of Sierra Madre, 8 1/2, Ran, Rear Window, Vertigo, etcand if i look at it long enough, its not hard to sub in dozens imodude - that was a great list. Had a few quibbles (too weighted toward recent films) but a LOT of great movies on there.could probably sub in/out dozens if i think about it more...
God bless B movies. Re-Animator is great. I take it you've seen From Beyond? Dario Argento's movies almost always feature bad acting and bad scripts. But I've always said that he has single scenes that are scarier than most directors could ever imagine making.Re-AnimatorSuspiria
Get to work, woman.This is going to take some real time, to analyze others' lists and make my own.
I love the movie. Very underrated.I read your list after I posted mine so I wouldn't be influenced, and I'm shocked that I'm not the only one who included Ghost World.Ghost World
I've only seen 10 minutes of this movie out of context, and it was embarrassingly bad. Am I missing something?Last Tango in Paris
It seems uncool to like this movie, but I like it.The Hours
Thanks, likewise. Love seeing Night of The Hunter on lists other than my own. It has a "cameo" on wikkid's list too, by way of Hable Con Ella.Nice list.A hundred? Oof. Here's the first ones that popped up, in no order.
Get to work, woman.This is going to take some real time, to analyze others' lists and make my own.
I like classic movies a lot, and could have easily put more of them on my list.Thanks, likewise. Love seeing Night of The Hunter on lists other than my own. It has a "cameo" on wikkid's list too, by way of Hable Con Ella.Nice list.A hundred? Oof. Here's the first ones that popped up, in no order.
You win the game! Allllllllmost made it onto my list, and maybe should have.Also awesome to see Suspiria on multiple lists. If anything, it leaves an indelible impression.Master of the Flying Guillotine
Now if someone would just list a Lucio Fulci film, we'd have a bonna fide Italian horror club here.You win the game! Allllllllmost made it onto my list, and maybe should have.Also awesome to see Suspiria on multiple lists. If anything, it leaves an indelible impression.Master of the Flying Guillotine
This weekend, I hope. Don't want to look at your lists before mine, and then I'm sure I'll have plenty of moments.Get to work, woman.This is going to take some real time, to analyze others' lists and make my own.
A little overconfessional here, but i can tell you that Last Tango had the greatest influence on me of any film i've ever seen. I was a kid from the neighbahood who, by running away to join the hippies, got way too much tail without understanding much of it. Last Tango showed me how tricky & deep entanglements could be and hence i invested myself in the process in an entirely different & much more satisfying way. And i put Brando's Paul up there with McMurphy & Sophie as the the greatest portrayals of all time. Best soundtrack ever, too.I've only seen 10 minutes of this movie out of context, and it was embarrassingly bad. Am I missing something?Last Tango in ParisIt seems uncool to like this movie, but I like it.The Hours