Keith R
The Don
We are more likely to be sentimental towards our childhood favorites and more discerning with movies we saw as adults.Good lord, this top 10 is going to be brutal.
I'm no different- I had The Secret of NIMH as my #3.
We are more likely to be sentimental towards our childhood favorites and more discerning with movies we saw as adults.Good lord, this top 10 is going to be brutal.
i was not aware i had posted a review of Blade Runner anywhere, but that has to be my work#1 693pts
30/16
I've seen things you people wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate. All those moments will be lost in time... like tears in rain... Time to die
So very, very boring.
There were some buildings and then it rained and it's always dark and Edward James Olmos makes some origami and oh, someone shoots another guy, and then it rained and there was a chick dressed to look like Auntie Mame (look it up) complete with 40's style clothes and then it rained and Harrison Ford is in yet another dimly lit room (they don't have lights in the future?) and then there was a half naked lady (boobies!!) who had on some kinky high heeled boots that suddenly turned in to flats so she could run away in the rain...and it rained and oh wait! For some unknown reason we got some kind of hallucination of a running unicorn with no explanation and then There's Darryl Hannah with bad eye makeup and then it rained and some people said some stuff but none of it was really memorable and then it rained and some some nerd and his self made toy midgets did some stuff and then it rained and then Harrison Ford got into a fight with Rutger Hauer and then it rained and Darryl Hannah did some flips and screamed a lot and then it rained and then there was a white dove and some more rain and that about covers it.
BLADE RUNNER
i was not aware i had posted a review of Blade Runner anywhere, but that has to be my work
Maybe a combination of these factors. I will be honest, I am watching new stuff for these polls but a new movie is going to have to blow me away to get a really high mark over stuff that I have loved for years. Of the new ones that I watched Sophie's Choice and The Verdict got 10pts each from me, but I treat this a little more like a desert island movie draft, so they weren't going to get more pts from me than The Thing or Blade Runner would. They did bump off some stuff that I thought might make it when I originally made my list, but didn't hold up on a re-watch - ET, Poltergeist, and Creepshow fell into that camp. New ones I watched that I was meh on were An Officer and a Gentleman and Diner.On The Rocks said:The reviews are painful to read.
I had The Verdict #1 on my list for 1982. I think at one point I had made an All Time favorite movies list a few years ago and it was in my top 10 all time. Not sure it would still be in the top 10 but it's still my favorite court room drama of all time and favorite Paul Newman movie of all time. I'm not sure if it's so low on this list because people haven't seen it, or people just prefer #### to quality.
I agree that a lot of the movies from 1982 that don't hold up. I graded mine mostly on what I thought of them when I saw them originally. Officer and a Gentleman was one that I watched within the last year and was disappointed at how bad it looked now. Although I thought Lou Gossett was still pretty solid. The Verdict is one I watched recently and although the production wasn't a "tight" as it was when I first saw it, the performances and story held up for me..Maybe a combination of these factors. I will be honest, I am watching new stuff for these polls but a new movie is going to have to blow me away to get a really high mark over stuff that I have loved for years. Of the new ones that I watched Sophie's Choice and The Verdict got 10pts each from me, but I treat this a little more like a desert island movie draft, so they weren't going to get more pts from me than The Thing or Blade Runner would. They did bump off some stuff that I thought might make it when I originally made my list, but didn't hold up on a re-watch - ET, Poltergeist, and Creepshow fell into that camp. New ones I watched that I was meh on were An Officer and a Gentleman and Diner.
Interesting, I am pretty new to both of those films and was impressed. I thought The Verdict was as good of a court room film as I can recall and aO&aG is definitely "textbook Hollywood crowd-pleaser, circa 1982", I think that is just as much a compliment as an insult.I agree that a lot of the movies from 1982 that don't hold up. I graded mine mostly on what I thought of them when I saw them originally. Officer and a Gentleman was one that I watched within the last year and was disappointed at how bad it looked now. Although I thought Lou Gossett was still pretty solid. The Verdict is one I watched recently and although the production wasn't a "tight" as it was when I first saw it, the performances and story held up for me..
I didn't know there were any American males over 30 that hadn't seen Blade Runner. It is a flawed film and part of that comes from the lack of cohesion on a final vision between the producers, Ridley Scott, Harrison Ford, etc. There are 2 different cuts of the film and one can argue which is better. However, the look, style and sound of the film is almost unparraleled.Ive never seen Blade Runner or The thing
Surprised Swamp Thing couldnt break into the top 26
I think it's funny as opposed to the usual glowing reviews one might see in a countdown. Sometimes the bad reviews get to the hear of a movie as precisely tas the positive reviews,I don't get the cranky guy review shtick.
It's simultaneously trying too hard and not hard enough.
Basically what I posted earlier. We also have only two of these under our belts, but I am guessing that the pattern will continue for most years - more popular/blockbusters in the top 5 some of the critical/artsy/dramas sprinkled in outside the top 10 with a few more not quite getting enough love to scrape the bottom of the countdown or at the start of the countdown. For 1999 we saw that with Eyes Wide Shut and Magnolia in the teens and Straight Story and others at the bottom with a couple that people loved missing the cut. Here we have Sophie's Choice, The Verdict outside the top 10 and stuff like Fitzcarraldo and Year of Living Dangerously at the bottom of the countdown.It's the 80s so I am not really surprised that there is a lot of cheese on that list. Also, it is a football message board so of course things like Rocky and Rambo will get a boost.
I've never seen The Thing, but I may have to check it out based on its ranking. I haven't really liked the Carpenter stuff that I've seen though.
I'm enjoying the review shtick. Impressed that KP was able to find a review critical of Streep's performance in Sophie's Choice.
If I did that my lists would be all Van Damme, Segal, and horror movies.I agree that a lot of the movies from 1982 that don't hold up. I graded mine mostly on what I thought of them when I saw them originally. Officer and a Gentleman was one that I watched within the last year and was disappointed at how bad it looked now. Although I thought Lou Gossett was still pretty solid. The Verdict is one I watched recently and although the production wasn't a "tight" as it was when I first saw it, the performances and story held up for me..
That's basically all I was going for. I have fun poking around imdb looking at some of the reviews and laughing at the bad ones. I just thought it would be funny to post some as we did the countdown. Like for '74 - who's going to be the person on there that things Godfather II is a terrible movie?I think it's funny as opposed to the usual glowing reviews one might see in a countdown. Sometimes the bad reviews get to the hear of a movie as precisely tas the positive reviews,
My wife. Like for '74 - who's going to be the person on there that things Godfather II is a terrible movie?
I am pretty sure the top 2 movies for 74 are pretty obvious.The Thing is better than every movie ranked higher than it.
1974 is going to piss me off if the two movies I’m thinking of aren’t ranked 1 and 2.
They ####### better be.I am pretty sure the top 2 movies for 74 are pretty obvious.
Maybe get her to write up a review.My wife
I am pretty sure the top 2 movies for 74 are pretty obvious.
IMO I could see one main one running away with it, but the other 2 sniping points off each other a little more (because of people like me)They ####### better be.
KP's listings have included several rearview reviews and there was a period, after the Dingobaby movie, where many were on Streep as an accent wonk.I've never seen The Thing, but I may have to check it out based on its ranking. I haven't really liked the Carpenter stuff that I've seen though.
I'm enjoying the review shtick. Impressed that KP was able to find a review critical of Streep's performance in Sophie's Choice.
She never saw it. After about an hour of the first Godfather said "this is sooo boring" and went to bed.Maybe get her to write up a review.
Does she not like it, or just flat up thinks it's a garbage movie?
I was actually going to post at the beginning of this one a question as to whether anyone is using strategic scoring. I debated doing it, but in the end decided I wouldn't because that isn't the point of this to me. Having said, that I do have a pattern of importance in my rankings in that I have given my top film in both lists a full 30, but haven't let second place get higher than 25 just to distinguish my favorite.I do wonder if people are going to start changing their ranking style though. For example, let's say you have Blade Runner and The Verdict but only 40 pts left to give. Do you give The Verdict 30 pts to try to boost it up the countdown even if you might not rank it ahead of BR knowing that BR is probably a lock for the top 5 with or without your votes?
There are lots of different styles to this for the lists coming in. I do more like 80s were I have tiers depending on how much I love the year or how many movies I want to get on there. Both of the last couple years I have gone with just 10-12 movies , so my top 3 to 4 movies are getting 25-30pts and the others 5-10. I suspect 74 will be more of the same as I probably can only go 10 deep on that one. The 2 after that I will have more trouble narrowing it down, so my points might be more spread out.I was actually going to post at the beginning of this one a question as to whether anyone is using strategic scoring. I debated doing it, but in the end decided I wouldn't because that isn't the point of this to me. Having said, that I do have a pattern of importance in my rankings in that I have given my top film in both lists a full 30, but haven't let second place get higher than 25 just to distinguish my favorite.
"Missing" made the countdown. It was pretty low on the list though. I watched it last week; agree on Lemmon's performance.for my money, "Frances" and "Missing" are two pretty significant snubs from the '82 countdown.
remarkable films, great performances from Lange and Lemmon ... thought at least the latter had a shot, but